Academic Council

PSL’s Academic Council (111 members) meets in full session two or three times a year. PSL rules require that the Academic Council be consulted for matters related to academics. The Council provides input on the research, IP support services, and communications policies implemented by PSL. It aims to both inform and mobilize the academic communities that make up PSL.

President of the academic council

Claude CATALA (CNRS / Observatoire de Paris – PSL)

Student vice-president

Remy HADDAD (Dauphine - PSL)

Section of the elected representatives

Section 1: Directors of Université PSL research organizations

  • Incumbent: Sophie ROUX (ENS - PSL)
  • Substitute: Jean-Charles DARMON (ENS - PSL)
  • Incumbent: Angela TADDEI (CNRS / Institut Curie)
  • Substitute: Antoine COULON (CNRS / Institut Curie)
  • Incumbent: Mathias GIREL (ENS - PSL)
  • Substitute: Nathalie QUEYROUX (CNRS/ENS - PSL)
  • Incumbent: Jean-Marc BERROIR (ENS - PSL)
  • Substitute: Aleksandra WALCZAC (ENS - PSL)
  • Incumbent: Michel MORTIER (ENSCP - PSL)
  • Substitute: Armelle RINGUEDE (CNRS/ENSCP - PSL)
  • Incumbent: Alexandre SCHUBNEL (CNRS)
  • Substitute: Sophie VIOLETTE (ENS - PSL)
  • Incumbent: Georges DECOCQ (Dauphine - PSL)
  • Substitute: Alix PERRIN (Dauphine - PSL)
  • Incumbent: Pascal HERSEN (Institut Curie)
  • Substitute: Stéphanie DESCROIX (CNRS)
  • Incumbent: Vincent COUDE DU FORESTO (Observatoire de Paris - PSL)
  • Substitute: Athéna COUSTENIS (Observatoire de Paris - PSL)
  • Incumbent: Jérôme CREPIN (Mines Paris - PSL)
  • Substitute: Marie-Hélène BERGER (Mines Paris - PSL)

Section 2: Class-A research professors, teachers and researchers, and comparable personnel

  • François-Xavier COUDERT (ENSCP - PSL) - Anne-Marie TURCAN-VERKERK (EPHE - PSL)
  • Sylvie DEMIGNOT (EPHE - PSL) - Fabrice ROSSI (Dauphine - PSL)
  • Tatiana BUDTOVA (Mines Paris - PSL) - Christopher CARCAILLET (EPHE - PSL)
  • Claude CATALA (CNRS / Observatoire de Paris – PSL) - Véronique PERRET (Dauphine - PSL)
  • Sabine CANTOURNET (Mines Paris - PSL) - Alberic TELLIER (Dauphine - PSL)
  • Guillaume AULANIER (Observatoire de Paris - PSL) - Emilie D'ORGEIX (EPHE - PSL)
  • Martine COHEN-SALMON (Collège de France) - Laurent VENANCE (Inserm /Collège de France)

Section 3: Class-B research professors, teachers and researchers, and comparable personnel

  • Charbel MOUSSA (Mines Paris - PSL) - Angelina ROCHE (Dauphine - PSL)
  • Marie-Josée BELLOSTA (Dauphine - PSL) - Kevin BELKACEM (CNRS / Observatoire de Paris - PSL)
  • Marie CARCASSONNE (Dauphine - PSL) - Pierre ROUSSILLON (ENS - PSL)
  • Catherine AMANDOLESE ROVERA (Dauphine - PSL) - Olivier CANTEAUT (ENC - PSL)
  • Andrea CATTANEO (Observatoire de Paris - PSL) - Sophie HOOGE (Mines Paris - PSL)
  • Valeria GIARDINO (CNRS / ENS - PSL) - Yannick VIOSSAT (Dauphine - PSL)
  • Pierre LABARDIN (Dauphine - PSL) - Flore RENAUD-PAITRA PAITRA (EPHE - PSL)

Section 4: research and educational support personnel

  • Liste FSU, CGT et non-syndiqué.e.s - Pour faire vivre la démocratie universitaire au sein de PSL
    • Martial LEBEC (Dauphine - PSL)
    • Corinne JON (Observatoire de Paris - PSL)
    • Claire RIFFARD (CNRS / ENS – PSL)
    • Isaure MAURY (Dauphine - PSL)
  • Liste ambitieuse et humaine
    • Emmanuella DUFOURT (Dauphine - PSL)
    • Didier NECTOUX (Mines Paris - PSL)
  • Liste SNPTES
    • Guillaume KASPERSKI (Collège de France)
  • Liste Dynamiques pour PSL
    • Valérie FLEURETTE (Dauphine - PSL)

Section 5: students enrolled in Université PSL

  • Liste Construire PSL
    • Lucas FRANCHET (Dauphine - PSL)
    • Allyriane JOUSSE DELLA GIUSTINA (Mines Paris - PSL)
    • Vincent JACAMON (ESPCI Paris - PSL)
    • Anne BOISJOT (ENSCP - PSL)
    • Pierre MONTEILLER (Mines Paris - PSL)
    • Diane-Iris RICAUD (ENS - PSL)
    • Grégoire PELLETIER (Dauphine - PSL)
  • Liste PSL Ecologique et solidaire
    • Remy HADDAD (Dauphine - PSL)
    • Sophie PAQUES (ENS - PSL)
    • Vincent ALEXANDRE (CNSAD - PSL)
  • Liste Ensemble pour l'excellence de PSL
    • Alice CLERGEAU (ENS - PSL)
    • Antoine CHATARD (ENC - PSL)
    • Suzanne LEMAISTRE (Mines Paris - PSL)
  • Liste PSL contre-attaque
    • Elvire PINEDA (ENS - PSL)
    • Kenji ESCRIVE (Université PSL)
    • Mathilde CAILLARD (Dauphine - PSL)

Section 6: former students.

  • Alumni pour PSL
    • Jean-Louis BRAYER (ENSCP Alumni)
    • Sylvaine NEVEU (Mines Paris Alumni)
    • Fabrice CHEMLA (ESPCI Alumni)
    • Adèle PEUGEOT (CHaDoc)

Section 7: teachers and other employees of the partner schools participating in its research projects or educational programs.

  • Liste Vox Sociis :
    • Christophe POTTIER (EFEO)
    • Charlotte SCHMID (EFEO)
  • Liste Symbioses :
    • Véronique CIREFICE (Lycée Henri IV)
    • Patrick RENAUD (Ecole des Arts Décoratifs, Paris)
    • Edith BUSER (Ecole des Arts Décoratifs, Paris)
    • Laurent MOISSONNIER (La Fémis)

Section of the appointed public figures

  • Geneviève ALMOUZNI (Institut Curie)
  • Cristina BAZGAN (Dauphine - PSL)
  • Marie-Louise BISCHOFBERGER (CNSAD - PSL)
  • Laurent BOPP (CNRS / ENS - PSL)
  • Jean DALIBARD (ENS - PSL/Collège de France)
  • François-Xavier DE VAUJANY (CNRS / Dauphine - PSL)
  • Jean-Luc FOURNET (Collège de France / EPHE - PSL)
  • Sonia GAREL (ENS - PSL / Collège de France)
  • Anne-Marie LAGRANGE (CNRS)
  • Philippe MUSTAR (Mines Paris - PSL)
  • Ina REICHE (CNRS)
  • Nathan SCHLANGER (ENC - PSL)

Additional section

  • Hélène Coqueugniot (EPHE - PSL)
  • Benoît De l'Estoile (ENS - PSL)
  • Béatrice Delzangles (Dauphine - PSL)
  • Jérôme Dugast (Dauphine - PSL)
  • Pierre Fleckinger (Mines Paris - PSL)
  • Bérangère Guillery-Girard (EPHE - PSL)
  • Camille Hemet (ENS - PSL)
  • Sylvie Hureau (EPHE - PSL)
  • Valentina Krachmalnicoff (ESPCI Paris - PSL)
  • Paul Lagneau-Ymonet (Dauphine - PSL)
  • François Lequeux (ESPCI Paris - PSL)
  • Séverine Mathieu (EPHE - PSL)
  • Martha Menendez (Dauphine - PSL)
  • Gwenaëlle Nogatchewsky (Dauphine - PSL)
  • Margaret Nyle (Mines Paris - PSL)
  • Sharon Peperkamp (ENS - PSL)

Commissions permanentes

Les commissions permanentes comprennent des membres du sénat académique, des membres du comité en charge de la recherche et de la formation, ainsi que d’autres représentants de l’Université PSL nommés par le directoire. Elles adoptent les avis avant leur examen par le sénat académique

Commission recherche et formation graduée

  • Geneviève ALMOUZNI (Institut Curie)
  • Marie-Louise BISCHOFBERGER (CNSAD - PSL)
  • Laurent BOPP (ENS - PSL)
  • Olivier CANTEAUT (ENC - PSL)
  • Claude CATALA (Observatoire de Paris - PSL)
  • Valérie FLEURETTE (Dauphine - PSL)
  • Mathias GIREL (ENS - PSL)
  • Sophie HOOGE (Mines Paris - PSL)
  • François LEQUEUX (ESPCI Paris - PSL)
  • Michel MORTIER (ENSCP - PSL)
  • Grégoire PELLETIER (Dauphine - PSL)
  • Véronique PERRET (Dauphine - PSL)
  • Angelina ROCHE (Dauphine - PSL)
  • Anne-Marie TURCAN VERKERK ( EPHE - PSL)
  • Laurent VENANCE (Inserm/Collège de France)
  • Emmanuel BASSET (PSL)
  • Rémi CARMINATI (ESPCI Paris - PSL)
  • Coralie Chevallier (ENS - PSL)
  • Philippe PORTIER (EPHE - PSL)
  • Ciofni ILARIA (ENSCP - PSL)
  • Bruno GOUD (Institut Curie)
  • Nicolas LEQUEUX (ESPCI Paris - PSL)
  • Yannick VIMONT (Mines Paris - PSL)
  • Mathieu PUECH ( Observatoire de Paris - PSL)
  • Anne CHRISTOPHE ( ENS - PSL)
  • Frédéric WORMS (ENS - PSL)
  • Bruno BOUCHARD ( Dauphine - PSL)
  • Costantino CRETON (ESPCI Paris - PSL)
  • Olivier ESPELI (Collège de France)
  • Elsa MARGUIN HAMON (ENC - PSL)
  • Sophie PAQUES (ENS - PSL)

Commission premier cycle

  • Catherine AMANDOLESE ( Dauphine - PSL)
  • Anne BOISJOT (ENSCP - PSL)
  • Christopher CARCAILLET (EPHE - PSL)
  • Marie CARCASSONNE ( Dauphine - PSL)
  • Claude CATALA (Observatoire de Paris - PSL)
  • Véronique CIREFICE (Lycée Henri IV)
  • Béatrice DELZANGLES ( Dauphine - PSL)
  • Kenji ESCRIVE (PSL)
  • Allyriane JOUSSE DELLA GIUSTINA ( (Mines Paris - PSL)
  • Pierre LABARDIN (Dauphine - PSL)
  • Pierre MONTEILLER (Mines Paris - PSL)
  • Sophie PAQUES (ENS - PSL)
  • Sharon PEPERKAMP (ENS - PSL)
  • Yannick VIOSSAT ( Dauphine - PSL)
  • Emilienne BANETH (PSL)
  • Claire BOITARD ( PSL)
  • Coralie CHEVALLIER (ENS - PSL)
  • Pierre LANIRAY ( Dauphine - PSL)
  • David SCHREIBER (ENS - PSL)
  • Thomas THIEBAULT (EPHE - PSL)
  • Keti IRUBETAGOYENA
  • Nicolas LEQUEUX (ESPCI Paris - PSL)
  • Sébastien DAMART (Dauphine - PSL)
  • Andreas ZECH (Observatoire de Paris - PSL)
  • Anne CHRISTOPHE (ENS - PSL)
  • Claudi DOUMS (EPHE - PSL)
  • Olivier HORNER (ENSCP - PSL)
  • Frédéric FONTANE (MINES Paris - PSL)
  • Nicolas BUAT (ENC - PSL)
  • Andrea CATTANEO (Observatoire de Paris - PSL)
  • Antoine CHATARD (ENC - PSL)

Commission vie étudiante - alumni

  • Alexandre VINCENT
  • Marie-Jo BELLOSTA  (Dauphine - PSL)
  • Anne BOISJOT (ENSCP - PSL)
  • Jean-Louis BRAYER (ENSCP Alumni)
  • Mathilde CAILLARD (Dauphine - PSL)
  • Claude CATALA (Observatoire de Paris - PSL)
  • Fabrice CHEMLA (ESPCI Alumni)
  • Nicolas ROUBEIX (Dauphine - PSL)
  • Emmanuella DUFOURT (Dauphine - PSL)
  • Lucas FRANCHET (Dauphine - PSL)
  • Remy HADDAD ( Dauphine - PSL)
  • Isaure MAURY (Dauphine - PSL)
  • Laurent MOISSONNIER (la Fémis)
  • Pierre MONTEILLER (MINES Paris - PSL)
  • Sylvaine NEVEU (MINES Paris Alumni)
  • Emilie D'ORGEIX (EPHE - PSL)
  • Sarah ASSET (PSL)
  • Florence BENOIT-MOREAU (PSL)
  • Stéphane BOUTILLIER (Dauphine - PSL)
  • Nathalie LEBRETON (Dauphine - PSL)
  • Chloé PRADAL-MORAND (PSL)
  • Gaëlle LOURY ROUSSELET
  • Dorothée BUTIGIEG (ENS - PSL)
  • Geoffrey ROUGE CARRASSAT (SACRe - PSL)
  • Oscar DEMEULENAERE (ESPCI Paris - PSL)
  • Olivier ESPELI (Collège de France)
  • Claudie DOUMS ( EPHE - PSL)
  • Sébastien DAMART (Dauphine - PSL)
  • Frédéric WORMS (ENS - PSL)
  • Olivier HORNER (ENSCP - PSL)